PLIN-LWL

IPEH-004049
$1,099.00
PEAK-System has developed the PLIN-LWL to allow the use of LIN field bus in areas subject to explosion hazards or to electromagnetic susceptibility (e.g. during EMI/EMC measurements). This system can be used to substitute a segment of the electrical LIN bus by fiber optic cable. A PLIN-LWL set contains two converter modules and a duplex fiber optic cable with standard ST connectors.

The electromagnetic compatibility of a converter module can be optimized by hardware configuration. At bit rates of up to 10.4 kbit/s, an electrical LIN transmission is possible with signal edges being less steep. Another measurement to improve EMC is the use of the implemented linear voltage regulator (instead of the switching regulator) for input voltages up to 20 Volts. A converter module is supplied either via the low-voltage input (e.g. for the supplied mains adapter) or via a separate pin on the D-Sub connector.
  • Bit rates from 2.4 kbit/s up to 20 kbit/s
  • TJA1028 LIN transceiver
  • LED display for power supply and transceiver status
  • Switchable master termination
  • LIN bus connection via D-Sub, 9-pin
  • The fiber-optic line consists of a 62.5/125 µm fiber-optic duplex line with ST connectors
  • Supply voltage: 8 – 30 V
  • Supply via D-Sub 9-pin or DC connector (jumper)
  • Aluminum casing
  • Extended operating temperature range from -40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)
High-speed LIN D-Sub plug, 9 pin
Transceiver: TJA1028T/5V0/20
Bit rate: 2.4 - 20 kbit/s
Low-speed LIN D-Sub plug, 9 pins
Transceiver: TJA1028T/5V0/20
Bit rate: 2.4 - 10 kbit/s
Bus termination: switchable 510 Ω / 5,6 kΩ
Signal delay
through 2x PCAN-LWL + 5 m OWG
High-speed CAN: approx. 250 ns
Low-speed CAN: approx. 1,5 μs
Optical wave guide Optical fiber duplex line with ST connector
Supply voltage 8 - 30 V
Power consumption max. 50 mA (at 12 V)
Operating temperature -40 - +85 °C (-40 - +185 °F)
Storage temperature -40 - +100 °C (-40 – +212 °F)
Relative humidity 15% - 90%, not condensing
EMC directives EN 55024:2009-10
EN 55022:2011-12
EC directive 2004/108/EG
Ingress protection (DIN EN 60529) IP20
Dimensions 60 x 35 x 80 mm (B x H x T)
Weight 150 g

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed